Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your privacy very seriously.  We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Personal Information

This privacy policy applies to www.everkool.co.uk and its mobile sites, owned and operated by Everkool Ltd (collectively: “We”, “Us”, and “Our”), company number 06256756.  This privacy policy describes how Everkool collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website www.everkool.co.uk.  It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

You can view all of the content on our site without providing personal information. However, if you seek additional information on one of our services then personal information will be requested, including your name, email address and phone number. The information you submit is shared only with the team at Everkool. We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes, unless authorized by you. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Testimonials

We sometimes post customer testimonials on our website which may contain personal information such as the customer’s name. We obtain the customer’s consent, prior to posting the testimonial, to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at enquiries@everkool.co.uk

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Everkool and our partners e.g. marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. We use cookies to store your information so you don’t have to enter it more than once if you so choose. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Analytics / Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personal information.

Sales and Marketing correspondence

Where permitted by law, our team may send speculative messages of legitimate business interest to other businesses and their staff for sales and marketing purposes, which may include contacting them by business email, business telephone, social media channels or business post with relevant information, news, and updates on our services. You retain your Right to Object to Direct Marketing and we will acknowledge and process all data subject requests and removals in a timely manner. All correspondence can be declined or opted out of at any time by following our User Access and Choice procedure as outlined below.

Everkool Ltd will never sell or unlawfully share user data with third parties for marketing purposes. We will work to protect your rights and comply with obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (PECR) Regulations.

User Access and Choice

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update or delete it by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of email correspondence,  emailing us at enquiries@everkool.co.uk, or by post at the contact information listed below and we will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to other companies and services from our site. Once you leave our site and enter another site, you are subject to their privacy policies. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. You should carefully review the company’s privacy policy before using that site.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or Everkool is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Security Measures

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. While no data transfer can be completely secure, we will make reasonable efforts to secure all data that is transferred, stored or processed. We recommend that you take every precaution to protect your personal information when you are on the internet. For example, use a secure browser, change your passwords often, and select a strong password by choosing a combination of numbers, letters and characters. The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us.

Everkool reserves the right to make material changes to its Privacy Policy. These changes will be posted prominently to our privacy policy, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate.

Everkool Ltd

108 Soho Street, Liverpool L3 8AS

Telephone: 0151 453 0277

Email: enquiries@everkool.co.uk

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14/10/2021

Request a quote

Professional Team

All Everkool engineers are experienced in installation,maintenance and servicing works.

Work done on time

Our commitment to quality service delivery is recognised by our ISO 9001:2015 certification.

GET IN TOUCH FOR AIR CONDITIONING, REFRIGERATION
OR VENTILATION, WE HAVE A SERVICE TAILORED FOR YOU

EVERKOOL ARE PROUD TO WORK WITH

beatles signature holly mersery shankly sapporo Liverpool University